History of Pike County
Confederate Soldiers in the Pike County book
Quitman Guards, 16th MS Co. E
*seeking information and photos of soldiers from the Quitman Guards for additions to a book on the regiment.  Email: pikeconerly@hotmail.com

muster roll

Samuel A. Matthews, Capt.                   Luke W. Conerly, 5th Sergt.
James M. Nelson, 1st Lieut.                  Louis N. Coney, 1st Corp.
Thomas R. Stockdale, 2nd Lieut.          Dr. R. T. Hart, 2nd Corp.
S. McNeil Bain, 3rd Lieut.                      Warren R. Ratliff, 3rd Corp.
Wm. M'Cusker, 1st Sergt.                      Charles A. Ligon, 4th Corp.
R. J. R. Bee, 2nd Sergt.                           E. G. Cropper, Ensign
Colden Wilson, 3rd Sergt.                       Wm. Thad Tyler, Commissary
Frank P. Johnson, 4th Sergt.

Privates

Andrew, E. C.
Ast, John
Ard, A. E.
Allen, George W.
Barksdale, John T.
Brent, J. A.
Brent, Geo. W.
Badon, H. B.
Burkhalter, John T.
Burkhalter, Charles
Breed, E.
Barr, Thomas M.
Coney, William L.
Coney, John H.
Coney, Van C.
Crawford, Jesse
Cook, Thomas D.
Conerly, Mark R.
Collins, Joseph W.
Carter, Harvey
Fry, Charles H.
Friedrich, Phil J.
Forest, Thomas Jefferson
Forest, Benjamin F.
Foil, J. D.
Finch, William
Finch, Milus
Garner, William
Gibson, Jesse F.
Guina, Asa H.
Gillespie, J. P.
Holmes, John
Holmes, Benjamin
Hamlin, O. C.
Harvey, W. Pearl
Hamilton, Thomas
Howe, Charles
Hewson, George
Irwin, James
Jelks, Eugene W.
Jewell, Collinwood
Jones, H. L.
Ligon, Lemuel T.
Lewis, Jesse W. B.
Lewis, Benjamin H.
Lewis, Martin L.
Laney, E. A.
Lamkin, Charles A.
Lamkin, Samuel R.
Leonard, David
Leonard, John
McIntosh, D. M.
McGehee, William Frank
McGehee, Dr. J. G. L.
McGill, Henry
McCusker, John
McNabb, James
Mixon, Alex. R.
Matthews, George N.
Martin, William
May, William
May, Jared B.
Margan, Green W.
Newman, Thomas H.
Neal, James N.
Netherland, Joseph N.
Pearson, Holden
Pendarvis, James
Page, James
Pearl, Seth W.
Root, George W.
Ratliff, Simeon
Regan, Thomas G
Reeves, William R.
Rushing, Elisha T.
Stovall, Robert D.
Sutherland, Alex
Simmons, George B.
Sandell, S. Murray
Sparkman, A. P.
Tarbutton, A. J.
Tarver, John E. J.
Travis, John Q.
Tisdale, Joseph M.
Walker, Anderson
William, W. L.
Winborne, Benjamin Frank
Wilson, R. D.
Yarborough, Wesley

Lawrence, Irwin G.
Luter, William D.


Recruits added to the Quitman Guards

Andrews, Thomas J.
Boutwell, William
Bankston, Burton D.
Barnes, B. L.
Barnet, James A.
Conerly, Buxton R.
Coleston, John A.
Donahoe, John A.
Estess, William A.
Foxworth, George
Guy, Jesse W.
Guy, William Jefferson
Garner, Ransom
Holloway, Felix H.
Hartwell, Charles E.
Lamkin, William J.
Lamkin, Tilman S.
Lyles, John Y.
McGehee, Hans J.
Miller, George W.
Magee, William Levi
Newman, Joseph B.
Newman, John A.
Payne, William L.
Rushing, Warren T.
Rhodus, Reeves
Stanford, James D.
Sandifer, Hans D.
Sparkman, William L.
Scarborough, Henry
Simmons, Jeff. E.
Smith, C. C.
Smith, George
Smith, Dan J.
Welch, Samuel
Watts, Arthur T.
Wilson, Matthew



Summit Rifles, 16th MS Co. A

Capt. J. D. Blincoe (resigned)
E. H. Murphy, 1st Lieut. promoted to Captain
L. R. Austin 2nd Lieut. promoted to Captain
P. H. Thorpe, 3rd Lieut.
C. H. Lyster, 1st Sergt.
D. B. Packer, 2nd Sergt.
George Ernst, 3rd Sergt.
T. J. Casey, 5th Sergt.
H. Lotterhos, 1st Corp.
Thomas, D. Day, 3rd Corp.
Henry Bonner, 4th Corp.
Algenon S. Mitchell, Ensign
B. T. Gatlin, C Guard
S. D. Autie, C Guard

Privates

Andrews, Robert
Adams, J. O.
Burk, M.
Byrd, James
Byrd, George W.
Black, Elisha
Brown, James (promoted to Captain)
Bales, Jesse
Boyd, James
Clarke, A. S.
Conlon, T. M.
Connelly, P.
Collins, W. G
Carruth, John P.
Coon, W. C.
Coon, David
Coon, J. C.
Coon, Louis
Cole, Wash
Collins, Calvin
Coffin , Sam T.
Cook, C. P.
Carter, J. M.
Crocket, Joe
Conden, Enos
Cummings, Charlie
Carter, Henry
Carter, Daniel
Dick, Isaac C. (transferred to Washington Artillery, color bearer of 16th M.S. at Cold Harbor)
Dunker, Henry
Dawling, W. M.
Dixon, James D.
Delaughter, Warren
Dick, Benj
Delaney, Ned
Denman, W. C.
Davis, Charles
Ezell, Roulst
Farnham, John D.
Farrell, David
Folts, Henry
Felder, Hansford
Fronthall, Louis
Forester, C. H.
Fonden, Anderson
Ferguson, James M.
Garner, Thos. A.
Gunnels, N. R.
Gatlin, Thos. I.
Gatlin, E. H.
Gerald, A. G.
Gibson, Ralph
Huckaby, James
Hales, D. F.
Hoover, Christian
Hiller, Nathan
Hammond, W. C.
Harris, R. G.
Hooter, David
Hill, I. I.
Holloway, V. M.
Holmes, Crawford
Hart, Pincus
Hart, Morris
Hart, Nathan
Kruse, Charlie
Kennedy, T. E.
Louden, Andrew
Lenoir, John G.
Lanagan, Dan
Lotterhos, Fred
Lewis, Martin (from Quitman Guards)
Lenoir, D. C.
Lea, Willie
Moise, I.
Mogan, Edward
McCloy, S. W.
Monaghan, James
Maples, John H.
Miller, Charles
McGowan, Pat C.
Maples, Erastus
Maxie, James L.
Montgomery, W. H.
Murphy, Pete
McClosky, Dan
McColgin, M.
Miller, George
McDavid, W. A.
Montgomery, William
Moak, A.
Newsom,------, (from Chatawa)
Nall, Mike
Neeley, J. M.
O'Callahan, Baldwin
Peterson, C. S.
Rodgers, C.
Rodgers, R. W.
Spicer, John Y.
Sipple, L.
Scherck, Louis
Shaw, G. M.
Standard, George W.
Turner, A. S.
Tunison, Edward
Taylor, D. C.
Wadsworth, W. M.
Westrope, D. C.
Watts, Arthur T., (from Quitman Guards)
Wagoner, Louis, (originator of the word "bulldozer" as applied to that organization)
Westbrook, J. B.
Weil, Meyer
Wells, Columbus



Bogue Chitto Guards, 7th MS

R. S. Carter, Captain
Thomas J. Connally, 1st Lieut.
Joseph Hart, 2nd Lieut.
G. A. Bilbo, 3rd Lieut.

Privates

Albrittan, R. R.
Albrittain, John M.
Brister, J. Milton
Bisbee, C. M.
Buett, Joseph
Bount, A. A.
Brown, Robert M.
Brown, J. O.
Buster, John
Crosby, Thomas
Courtney, B. F.
Coon, Samuel
Gill, T. H.
Gill, John, J.
Gill, John A.
Givin, W. J.
Hart, I. M.
Hart, John G.
Hart, H. L.
Hart, I. A.
Hart, Judge A.
Hart, James L.
Hampton, Jasper
Hodges, John C.
Hall, Thomas J.
Howell, James H.
Harrington, H. F. M.
Johnson, A. B.
Kinneally, Thomas
Kazza, James W.
Martin, James M.
Netherland, T. L.
Newman, Jasper
Price, Uriah
Prestridge, W. P.
Prestridge, Zachariah
Price, H. H.
Price, T. M.
Price, William
Richardson, Martin
Rawls, Jesse
Saper, Stephen
Sasser, Joseph
Sasser, James S.
Terrell, Foster
Turner, Francis I.




Dahlgreen Rifles, 7th MS Co. H

Parham B. Williams, Captain
Joseph M. Thornhill, 1st Lieut., Asst. Surgeon
Zebulon E. P. Williams, 2nd Lieut.
Jordan B. Williams, 3rd Lieut.
Elijah Cothern, Ensign
Peter J. Felder, 1st Sergt.
John J. Sibley, 2nd Sergt.
Wiott Thornhill, 3rd Sergt.
Isaiah Greer, 4th Sergt.
William L. Walker, 5th Sergt.
Harvey Boyd, 1st Corp.
F. M. Coglin, 2nd Corp.
William Dunaway, 3rd Corp.
William W. Gunnels, 4th Corp.


Privates

Adams, Joseph P.                                   Hope, Cornelius
Adams, John                                           Jenkins, Bill
Boyd, William                                          Keen, Harvey
Boyd, Jeremiah                                       Keen, Charles
Boyd, Thomas                                         Kitt, Harrison
Boyd, Jesse                                              Morgan, J. H.
Boyd, Thomas C.                                     Morgan, William A.
Curtis, R.                                                  McKinzie, A. N.
Cothern, Jeseph                                      McClendon, Jack
Cothern, John                                          Massey, Elisha Jr.
Coon, Craft                                               McGallon, John J.
Coker, John W.                                        McGinty, Joseph
Coon, Louis                                               McDavid, William
Coker, A. L.                                              McEwen, Silas
Coglin, Thomas J.                                    Leonard, Raford    
Craft, Jackson                                          Leonard, Pleasant
Coglin, Frank                                            Pollard, John R.
Coglin, Jasper                                           Pollard, Pleasant
Collins, Joe                                                Pollard, Raford
Davis, Aaron                                             Turpine, John
Davis, Arthur                                            Thornhill, Wyatt
Dunaway, Asa                                           Thornhill, J. Martin
Dunaway, Pearl                                        Thornhill, J. Newton
Dunaway, Jesse F.                                   Thombs, George
Dunaway, Stephen                                   Wallace, J. B.
Day, Pleasant                                             Wallace, E. H.
Davis, John                                                 Saul, William J.
Dunaway, Osburn                                     Slaven John
Fortinberry, Jack                                      Reeves, Stephen                            
Felder, J. Smith                                         Reddy, Mike
Gullage, G. C.                                             Rutland, Cullen
Greer, Newton
Greer, Francis
Hathorn, John
Hampton, Jasper




McNair Rifles,  45th MS Co. E

Robert H. McNair,  Captain
William M. McNulty, 1st Lieut. and Captain
James R. Wilson, 2nd Lieut.
Isaac Scherck, 3rd Lieut
Rialdo Downer, 1st Sergt.
James B. Martin, 2nd Sergt.
John H. Thompson, 3rd Sergt and Captain
Robert Brown , 4th Sergt.
Dr. Busby, 1st Corp.
Clint J. Martin, 2nd Corp
Alf A. Boyd, 4th Corp and last Captain
M.M. Murray, 1st Lieut
Samuel E. McNulty, 2nd Lieut
Dr. Boyer, Hospital Steward

privates

Austin Hooker                                       McComb, Ephraim                     
Andrews, Robert                                  Ott, Frank M.
Byrd, Charlie                                         Pitman, Hardy
Brown, Newton M.                               Powell, Abner D.
Boyd, William                                        Powell, James
Brown, Asa                                            Pitman, John
Bigner, William                                     Roundtree, Starling
Bridges, C. B.                                         Reeves, Thomas
Causey, I.L.                                           Richmond,___
Carroll, James                                       Simmons, Riddick
Carruth, J. E.                                         Steel, Jarvis
Carruth, Robert M.                              Smith, C.B.
Cutrer, Newt.                                        Stevens, C.K.
Carruth, James B.                                Schreck, Louis
Canter, W. D.                                         Standard, George                           
Cornwall, F. M.                                     Sharp, John
Clark, Herbert                                      Sublett, T.J.
Chamberlin, Silas                                 Turner, William H.
Cosgrove, Thomas                               Turner, Joseph         
Clarke, Thomas                                    Thompson, Silas
Clark, Jessee                                        Thompson, Hugh
Dunica, Leon                                         Terrell, William
Dunica, George                                     Travis, W.J.
Daunis, A.J.                                           Terry, Benjamin
Dawson, D.A.                                         Turner, Henry W.
Day, Dave                                               Varnado, Meredith
Ezell, Tom                                              Wilson, Murdock
Flood, Martin                                        Wilkinson, R.B.
Flowers, John H.                                   Wilkinson, S.C.
Gardner, Seaborne                               Williams, Jackson
Gammon, Alex                                      Williams, James (son of Meyer Williams)
Gatlin, Elbert                                         Westrope, D.L.
Gatlin, Pinkney                                     Williams, James (son of Sam Williams)
Gotowsky,                                              Woodall, Joe
Hyman, Sam                                          Woodall, Hezekiah
Hales, T. Benton                                    White, Emmet A.                  
Hodges, Sam J.                                      Wilson, Jasper
Hilborn, Benjamin                                 Quin, John H.
Harvey, William
Hamil, Hugh J.
Johnston, William B.
Kinebrew, L. M.
Keen, John
Keen, F. M.
Keen, Cal L.
Keen, W. H.
Latham, John P.
Latham, Nimrod
Martin, Frank M.
Martin, W.G.
Miller, Poley
McGehee, Dunk
Moak, Martin M.
McNulty, Hugh
McGehee, William
McKeating, William
Mason, M.M.






More regiments in the Pike County book to be added:

Brent Rifles, 38th MS
Nash's Company, 39th MS
Holmesville Guards, 33rd MS Co. E
Stockdales's Cavalry, 4th MS Cavalry Co. I
Dixie Guards, 39th MS Co H
Rhodes' Cavalry
Capt. James Conerly's Company, Mississippi Militia













Website Builder